N191715 December 2, 2011 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.10.2500, 3921.90.1500 Thomas W. Singer iCustom Broker, Inc. 2211 Sheridan Drive, Suite 203 Buffalo, NY 14223 RE: The tariff classification of four plastics coated window covering fabrics, from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Singer: In your letter dated October 21, 2011, on behalf of your client Louver-Lite (Canada) Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four representative samples were submitted along with their respective technical specification sheets. The four materials are identified as styles Laurel, Batik SPC, Strata, and Mirage. The specification sheets indicate these styles will be imported in widths of 183 and 208 centimeters. No lengths were provided. The samples are being retained by this office. The first item, Laurel, is stated to consist of a woven base cloth composed of 100% polyester fibers (filament) that has been coated on both sides with a vinyl based plastics emulsion. After the coating is applied, the face of the fabric is printed with a leaf design. The plastics coating material is only visible to the naked eye on one side of the fabric, the back side. The following weights were provided: Wt Of Fabric: 144 g/m² (68%) Wt. Of Coating: 67 g/m² (32%) Total Wt.: 211 g/m² The second item, Batik SPC, is stated to consist of a woven base cloth composed of 100% polyester fibers (filament) that has been coated on one side with a vinyl based plastics emulsion which is visible to the naked eye. The following weights were provided: Wt Of Fabric: 144 g/m² (70%) Wt. Of Coating: 60 g/m² (30%) Total Wt.: 204 g/m² The third item, Strata, is stated to consist of is stated to consist of a woven base cloth composed of 100% polyester fibers (filament) that has been coated on both sides with a vinyl based plastics emulsion. The plastics coating material is only visible to the naked eye on one side of the fabric, the back side. The following weights were provided: Wt Of Fabric: 145 g/m² (78%) Wt. Of Coating: 41 g/m² (22%) Total Wt.: 186 g/m² The fourth item, Mirage, is stated to consist of a woven base cloth composed of 100% polyester fibers (filament) that has been coated on both sides with a vinyl based plastics emulsion. In addition, the face is also printed with expancell. The plastics coating material is visible to the naked eye on both sides of the fabric sample. The following weights were provided: Wt Of Fabric: 105 g/m² (65%) Wt. Of Coating: 55 g/m² (35%) Total Wt.: 160 g/m² The applicable subheading for styles Laurel, Batik SPC, and Strata will be 5903.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style Mirage will be 3921.90.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, combined with textile materials and weighing not more than 1.492 kg/m², products with textile components in which man-made fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile fiber. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division