N191656 November 21, 2011 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000; 3307.90.0000 Ms. Ana Gladys Reyes Cooperativa de Agua Manantiales de PR (Manacoop) PO Box 194222 San Juan, Puerto Rico 00919 RE: The tariff classification of air fresheners, wet wipes, essential oil, and sachet from Bulgaria Dear Ms. Reyes: In your letter dated November 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Areon Vent 7 is composed of a plastic container filled with a liquid fragrance for use as a car air freshener. Also included is a clip for mounting. Areon Bio-Lavender sachet consists of a fabric pouch filled with lavender parts. The applicable subheading for Areon Vent 7 will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Areon Bio-Lavender will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Mon Wet Wipes, Areon Bio Ethereal Oil, and Areon Anti Moth. Your request for a classification ruling on the proceeding three products should include a sample, marketing literature, and a complete chemical breakdown by percent by weight of each component. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If your request was submitted electronically and the information required does not involve sending a sample, you can re-submit your request and the additional information electronically. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division