N191638 November 17, 2011 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000 Ms. Ana Gladys Reyes Cooperativa de Agua Manantiales de PR (Manacoop) PO Box 194222 San Juan, Puerto Rico 00919 RE: The tariff classification of car air fresheners from Bulgaria Dear Ms. Reyes: In your letter dated November 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on five car air fresheners. Areon Perfume consists of spray canister filled with a liquid fragrance. The Areon Smile product line is comprised of novelty air fresheners marketed in the shape of various animals. The Areon Wind Fresh product line consists of various decorative shapes impregnated with a fragrance. Areon Car is a plastic container filled with a fragrance composed of synthetic aromatics. Areon 1 is a novelty wooden article impregnated with a fragrance. The car air fresheners are sold in different fragrances. The applicable subheading for the Areon Perfume and Areon Car will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The issue of novelty air fresheners is presently before the Office of Regulations and Rulings (OR&R), Office of International Trade at Customs Headquarters in Washington, DC. See 19 C.F.R. 177. This office is precluded from issuing a classification ruling with regard to the Areon Smile, Areon Wind Fresh, and Areon 1 car fresheners at this time. On publication of the final ruling, if you still wish you may resubmit your request for a prospective ruling. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If your request was submitted electronically and the information required does not involve sending a sample, you can re-submit your request and the additional information electronically. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division