N191507 November 9, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Pharmacy P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of swimming aids from China Dear Ms. Lorianne Aldinger: In your letter dated October 26, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of children’s swimming aids you call the Swim Trainer Assorted, item #9015863. Both are worn like swim suits. Both are made up of knit fabric of polyester and spandex, with foam pads permanently sewn into the front and back bodice. They are designed to aid children when they are learning to swim; the encased foam pads aid by keeping a child afloat. The swim aids come in styles for both boys and girls; they are available in two sizes small/medium and medium/large. The applicable subheading for the Swim Trainer Assorted, item #9015863, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your samples will be returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division