N191497 November 17, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Lena Rainbow Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue NY, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from Jordan Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated October 27, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned as per your request. Style 7874 is a “Calvin Klein” label woman’s pullover garment constructed of 55% polyester 30% rayon 10% nylon 5% metallic finely knit jersey fabric. However, the metallic yarn is not distributed throughout the garment’s entire fabric, it is only found on some striped sections. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a cowl front neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a slightly curved hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for Style 7874 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division