N191495 November 30, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Ms. Jennifer Caldwell Planet Gold Clothing Company, Inc. 1410 Broadway, 8th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s woven trousers from China, Vietnam and Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Caldwell: In your letter dated October 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #8X479, is a pair of women’s trousers constructed from 95% polyester and 5% spandex woven fabric. The garment features an all over floral design, a wide elasticized flat waistband, and wide long hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #8X479 will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers, of synthetic fibers, other, other, trousers and breeches, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division