N191416 November 16, 2011 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Aaron Cullen CVS On-site Import Client Liaison Barthco International, division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a solar galaxy windchime spinner from China Dear Mr. Cullen: In your letter dated October 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned to you as requested. The item under consideration is called a “Solar Galaxy Windchime Spinner,” item number 866073. It is a hanging ornament consisting of a wire hook and clip for hanging; a solar panel; and a copper-colored, stainless steel spiral that encircles a clear, acrylic, 2-inch diameter, LED sphere. The decorative metal spiral is designed to spin when the wind blows, thereby creating an eye-catching effect. In addition, the acrylic LED sphere illuminates to enhance the ornamental appearance of the article. Although called a “Solar Galaxy Windchime Spinner,” this article does not include chimes and provides minimal sound when spinning. It measures approximately 12-1/2 inches long by 6-1/2 inches wide overall. The applicable subheading for the solar galaxy windchime spinner will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal; statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division