N190923 February 3, 2012 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.9065 Ms. Vicky Lee J.Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Italy Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated October 26, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample which you identify as style #D192895, is a women’s high heel shoe with a rubber or plastics outer sole. Although you state in your letter that the outer sole is leather, our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory has identified the outer sole as being rubber or plastics. They also performed a material composition breakdown of the upper which shows the constituent material having the greatest external surface area to be predominately leather (65.4%). The shoe features a leather ankle strap with snap closure on the lateral side which is probably closed after the wearer puts it on. In a subsequent telephonic communication with our office, you provided an F.O.B. value of $53.90/pair. The applicable subheading for style #D192895, a women’s high heel shoe will be 6403.99.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather: other footwear: not covering the ankle; other: other: not welt footwear; for other persons: valued over $2.50/pair: other: other: for women: other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division