N190439 November 18, 2011 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Mr. Bruno F. Romano Maribel International Freight Forwarders, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded evening bag from India Dear Mr. Romano: In your letter dated October 24, 2011, on behalf of your client, Seeler Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The submitted sample, style number S125900, is a glass beaded, clutch-style, wristlet evening bag with a zipper closure. The exterior surface is completely covered with multicolored glass beads in an abstract design. It is lined in satin woven fabric and measures approximately eight inches in width by four inches in height. The applicable subheading for the glass beaded evening bag will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass beads…and articles thereof…other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7018.90.5000, HTSUS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division