N190398 November 21, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8507.80.8010 Bess Morgan Staff Compliance Analyst - Import ARRIS Group, Inc. 3871 Lakefield Drive, Suwanee, GA 30024 RE: The tariff classification of ARRIS Lithium-ion (Li-Ion) battery packs from China Dear Ms. Morgan: In your letter dated October 26, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is ARRIS Lithium-ion (Li-Ion) battery packs. Your letter states that the Lithium-ion (Li-Ion) battery packs are utilized in ARRIS’s various models and types of modems. These battery packs, which come in 2, 4, 6 and 8-cell configurations, provide back-up power enabling cable operators to provide service to their customers during a local power outage. ARRIS battery back-up solutions optimize E-MTA performance for lifeline telephony, reduce risk through multiple protection mechanisms, and maximize battery life with proprietary low power designs. The ARRIS battery technology ensures that all Touchstone battery-backed E-MTA products provide quality and safety. The applicable subheading for the Lithium-ion (Li-Ion) battery packs will be 8507.80.8010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric storage batteries, including separators therefor, whether or not rectangular (including square); parts thereof: Other storage batteries: Other: Lithium-ion batteries.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division