N189819 November 7, 2011 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.7500 Ms. Aoife Moloney Camida Ltd. Tower House New Quay Clonmel Tipperary Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Methanesulfonamide, CAS No. 3144-09-0, from China Dear Ms. Moloney: In your letter dated October 21, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Methanesulfonamide, also known as Mesylamide, is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Methanesulfonamide will be 2935.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sulfonamides: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division