N189816 October 28, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. James H. Vogland Parkland Design, Incorporated P.O. Box 1136 St. Helens, OR RE: The tariff classification of a foot protector flag from China Dear Mr. Vogland: In your letter dated October 20, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of an item that is described as a Foot Protector Flag that will be placed over mattress protectors. The mattress protector is an item that keeps the surface of mattresses clean when prospective buyers lie on them to test the mattress. The Foot Protector Flag is a mat that is made up of woven polyester fabric and measures 6” x 12”. To use, the flag has hook-and-loop closures sewn to the backside so the flag can be attached to the mattress protector. The Foot Protector Flag will also be embroidered with the name of the manufacturer of the mattress it represents. The applicable subheading for the Foot Protector Flag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division