N189370 November 15, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020 Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Tshiboyi: In your letter dated October 18, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned. Style W0683 is a woman’s brief styled panty with a two-ply constructed front center panel constructed of 78% nylon and 22% spandex knit fabric. There is a panel made of an embroidered open work knitted fabric that has a scalloped bottom located on the top portion of either side of the front center panel. The balance of the undergarment is made of 90% nylon and 10% spandex knit fabric. The undergarment features side seams, a hemmed top, elasticized leg openings, a lined crotch, and a small bow located at the top front middle. The applicable subheading for Style W0683 will be 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: Of man-made fiber: Other… Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division