N189295 October 28, 2011 CLA-2-65 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.9076; 6504.00.6000 Ms. Laurel Brandstetter Dba Mad Imports 262 Court Street, #3 Brooklyn, NY 11231 RE: The tariff classification of hats from Madagascar. Dear Ms. Brandstetter: In your letter dated September 17, 2011, but received on October 19, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two items. The samples will be returned to you. The first sample submitted, identified as style number 3169, is constructed of crocheted raffia strips. The floppy-style hat features a brim which measures approximately 5 inches in width and has a thin wire which runs around the outer edge to provide shape. The second sample submitted, identified as style number 3173, is constructed of plaited raffia strips. The fedora-style hat is not sewn and has a brim which measures approximately 2 ½ inches in width. The applicable subheading for style number 3169 will be 6505.90.9076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed…Other: Other: Other, Other: Other: Of unspun vegetable fibers." The duty rate will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 7.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 3173 will be 6504.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable material, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: Not sewed." The rate of duty will be 94 cents per dozen and 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division