N189215 November 2, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. 291 Hurricane Lane Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic closet hanger organizer from Taiwan Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated October 10, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as S/3 Closet Hanger Organizers, SKU# 69905. Each item is comprised of three organizers that are each made of flexible molded polypropylene (PP) plastic material. Each organizer measures approximately 23”L x 1¼”W and is slightly curved in shape. Adhesive backing on each organizer facilitates attachment around most standard horizontal wood, metal or plastic closet rods. Each organizer features 23 raised bumps on the top surface that are designed to separate 24 hangers (which are not included). Consequently, the organizers function to eliminate tangled hangers and the resultant wrinkled clothing by spacing hangers evenly in a closet. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for Item Number 69905 will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division