N189136 November 8, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Mr. Whitney R. Hunter Variloft LLC 8539 Gate Parkway W Unit 1735 Jacksonville, FL 32216 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s outerwear jacket from China Dear Mr. Hunter: In your letter dated September 27, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style “ARCH,” is a men’s outerwear jacket with a full front opening secured by a zipper that extends to the top of the collar, long, vented sleeves with a buttoned tab at the wrist, zippered pockets at the waist, leather piping on all exposed seams and a full lining. The shell is made from an outer layer fabric of 100% woven nylon and an inner fabric of low-twist 100% boiled wool, joined by needle punching that produces a box-like pattern of wool fibers on the outer surface, which remains predominantly of woven nylon. The applicable subheading for style ARCH will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division