N189012 October 28, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Lorinda Enos Be Well USA, Incorporated 3195 Freedom Lane Moultrie, GA 31643 RE: The tariff classification of a gel pack holder from China Dear Ms. Enos: In your letter dated October 17, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample you call the Ice ‘n’ Heat Cover, a gel pack holder alone without a gel pack included. The Ice ‘n’ Heat Cover gel pack holder is made up of woven polyester fabric on the front that is laminated to a thin layer of plastic foam with a woven scrim; this is sewn to a nylon fabric back. The gel pack holder closes with a hook-and-loop closure sewn down on one end. There is also a polyester extension belt with hook-and-loop closures sewn to each end. The applicable subheading for the Ice ‘n’ Heat Cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division