N188801 November 10, 2011 CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050; 4016.10.0000 Ms. Diane Neuner Haviland Corporation P.O. Box 769 200 S. Highway U Linn, MO 65051 RE: The tariff classification of replacement squeegee blades Dear Ms. Neuner: In your letter dated October 13, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products are described as replacement blades for various types of squeegees. The blades are available in cellular or noncellular rubber constructions and are made of buna blend rubber, neoprene blend rubber, nitrile rubber, EPDM (ethylene propylene diene monomer) rubber and EPDM medium density foam. The blades are available in lengths of 18, 24, 30, 36 or 48 inches to replace floor squeegee blades or in lengths of 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16 or 18 inches to replace window squeegee blades. Each blade has holes so that it can mount onto the squeegee frame. The rates of duty shown below are the rates applicable when the blades are imported from a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. The applicable subheading for the replacement squeegee blades, when made of noncellular buna, neoprene, nitrile or EPDM rubber, will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the replacement squeegee blades, when made of EPDM medium density foam or any other cellular form of buna, neoprene, nitrile or EPDM rubber, will be 4016.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of cellular rubber. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division