N188796 October 24, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Kathleen Hurley-Hyde Long Stem Teddys 5336 Carriage Lane Santa Rosa, CA 95403 RE: The tariff classification of a bouquet of teddy bears from China Dear Ms. Hurley-Hyde: In your letter dated October 12, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a picture of a decorative item you call “Long Stem Teddys.” The item is made up of six stuffed teddy bears measuring approximately 3-1/2” x 5”. The bears are attached to the tops of long plastic artificial rose stems. The stemmed bears are arranged together with a bow much like a bouquet of flowers, and can be placed in a vase. The bears are decorative and not intended to be played with. The applicable subheading for the “Long Stem Teddys” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division