N188767 November 4, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.90.0010 Ms. Maria Chioccola Macy’s 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China. Dear Ms. Chioccola: In your letter dated October 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. The submitted sample, Style D9101, is referred to as a "Crop Top" and is a bralette constructed of 95% cotton and 5% spandex knitted fabric. The garment features an elasticized edging that borders the top of the garment, a covered elasticized bottom band measuring approximately one inch wide, side seams, adjustable elasticized shoulder straps and a two-ply constructed front panel. This garment provides sufficient support for the wearer and is therefore classified as a body-supporting garment.    The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6212.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Of cotton fibers or cotton and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division