N188766 November 1, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020 Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Tshiboyi: In your letter dated October 12, 2011, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style DF8065 is referred to as a “Thigh Slimmer.” The tight fitting undergarment extends from above the waist to above the knee and is constructed of 94% nylon and 6% spandex knit fabric. The tight fitting undergarment features a fabric covered elasticized top which is lined with soft adhesive silicone strip that prevents it from pulling down on the wearer, a change of knit pattern located at the top portion, embroidered areas on the lower portion, and a hemmed bottom. The garment is designed to tone the stomach and shape the rear. The applicable subheading for Style DF8065 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty-girdles…of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division