N188035 November 21, 2011 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.90 Ms. Jeanette Lawrence Rhodia Inc. 8 Cedar Brook Drive Cranbury, NJ 08512 RE: The tariff classification of Mackpro MLP Dear Ms. Lawrence: In your ruling request dated October 7, 2011, on behalf of Rhodia Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on Mackpro MLP. A representative sample and descriptive literature were submitted with your ruling request and were sent to the New York Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. In your submission, you describe the product as a clear to hazy liquid used primarily in the personal care industry. Mackpro MLP is used in the production of hair shampoos, hair mousses, hair conditioners, facial cleaners, and hair cleaners. The applicable subheading for Mackpro MLP will be 3402.90, Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface- active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparation) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3434. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division