N187581 October 20, 2011 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.55 Mr. Mike Allocca Allocca Enterprises, Inc. 356 Cameron Road York, SC 29745 RE: The tariff classification of steel stamps from the United States. Dear Mr. Allocca: In your letter dated September 27, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe the instant merchandise as steel stamps that are used in the hand for marking pipes, machines, wood, etc. You have stated that the stamps have raised letters or numbers on the bottom of each. A user would rest a stamp on the article to be marked and then strike the stamp with a hammer, thus leaving an indented impression of the character. The applicable subheading for the steel stamps will be 8205.59.55, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: of iron or steel: other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division