N187457 November 4, 2011 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. Wagner de Macedo Parente Filho Oxiteno S.A. Indústria E Comércio Avenida Brigadeiro Luis Antônio, 1343 Bel Vista – São Paulo (SP) - Brazil CEP 01317-910 RE: The tariff classification of Triethanolamine 85, CAS No. 102-71-6, from Brazil Dear Mr. Parente Filho: In your letter dated October 5, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Triethanolamine 85, also known as TEA 85, is a commercial grade solution containing a minimum of 85.0% Triethanolamine, not more than 15% Diethanolamine, and trace amounts of Monoethanolamine. TEA 85 is a mixture of nonaromatic organic compounds. The product is indicated for use as a formulated ingredient in the manufacture of detergents, in the treatment of natural and petroleum residual gases, and in additives for cement. The product can also be used in the formulation of pharmaceutical products, dispersing agents, rubber vulcanization accelerators, corrosion inhibitors, pH controllers, synthesis intermediates, wetting agents, polymerizing agents and catalysts for polyurethane resins. The applicable subheading for Triethanolamine 85 will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division