N187397 October 17, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Mr. Jimmy Ching Dress Barn/Maurices Inc. 30 Dunnigan Drive Suffern, New York 10901 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Vietnam Dear Mr. Ching: In your letter dated October 3, 2011 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 6012, is a woman’s blouse constructed of 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and has a hemmed bottom. It features a partial front opening with a lace-up closure; an elasticized neckline; gathering at the bust; and elasticized, short sleeves with embroidery and a cut out design. The garment has at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. In your letter you ask whether there are any quota or visa restrictions. There are no quota or visa restrictions for this HTSUS number at this time. For the most current information on textile quota/visa requirements, please refer to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National CommoditySpecialist Division