N187169 February 21, 2012 CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5515.12.0090 Mr. Brian Cook Coolcore LLC 19 Commons Avenue, Suite 1 Windham, ME 04062 RE: The tariff classification of polyester/nylon woven fabric from China Dear Mr. Cook: In your letter dated September 29, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style Cooling Fabric-NV001. Although the enclosed specifications sheet describes this fabric as circular weft knit velour pile fabric, of 80% polyester/20% polyamide, CBP laboratory analysis indicates that this fabric is a woven fabric of construction other than plain, twill or satin, composed of 58.1% staple polyester, 30.4% textured filament polyester and 11.5% staple nylon and weighing 207.6 g/m2. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be imported in 164 centimeter widths and will be used primarily for cutting into sample swatches and producing personal cooling cloths and bandannas. The applicable subheading for style Cooling Fabric-NV001 will be 5515.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers: of polyester staple fibers: mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, other. The rate of duty will be 12% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division