N187166 October 20, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Brian Cook Coolcore LLC 19 Commons Avenue, Box #11 Windham, ME 04062 RE: The tariff classification of a compression wrap from China Dear Mr. Cook: In your letter dated October 3, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a compression wrap you call the “Chill Wrap.” It is made up with an outer surface of brushed knit polyester fabric with die-cut holes, laminated to an inner surface of knit polyester fabric. The compression wrap is sewn down on the edges and measures 3-1/2”W x 10”L with rounded edges. The compression wrap is pulled taut over muscles or joints and fastens with a hook-and-loop closure sewn down on one end. There is no indication either in your letter or on the sample of why the word “chill” is used. For instance, there is no freezable ice or gel pack, nor is there a pocket for one. The wrap apparently provides only compression. The applicable subheading for the Chill Wrap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your sample will be returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division