N186912 October 27, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Aaron Cullen Barthco International One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a textile fabric basket from China Dear Mr. Cullen: In your letter dated September 22, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS/Pharmacy of Woonsocket, Rhode Island. You submitted a sample of a basket, item #865926. It measures 11-1/2” x 7-13/16” x 7-3/4”. The basket is made of a woven fabric that is composed of paper yarns and polyester yarns. The paper yarns appear to be rolled and/or twisted. The fabric is backed with a thin non-woven scrim and placed over a paperboard stiffener. The applicable subheading for the Paper Flower Print Basket, item #865926, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division