N185916 October 4, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2050 Mr. Jeffrey Stone Renzo Company P.O. Box 39 Franklin Park, IL 60131 RE: The tariff classification of a toddler girl’s shortall from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Stone: In your letter dated September 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 4153 is a toddler girl’s shortall constructed of woven 60% cotton, 40% polyester fabric. The shortall features a bib with two shoulder straps that button onto the front, an appliqué on the front of the bib, a ruffle on each shoulder strap, an elasticized back waistband and ruffled leg openings. The crotch of the garment is secured by a four snap closure. The applicable subheading for Style 4153 will be 6204.62.2050, HTSUS, which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls, other: girls’: other. The duty rate is 8.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division