N185643 October 7, 2011 CLA-2-65 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. 291 Hurricane Lane Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated September 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two items. The first sample submitted, item number 40150, is identified as a Flower Design Gardening Hat. The bucket-style hat is constructed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The hat is lined and its stitched brim measures approximately 2 ¼ inches in width when opened. The hat collapses into itself to facilitate packing. The second sample submitted, item number 40151, is identified as a Flower Design Sun Hat. The sun hat is constructed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The hat is lined and its stitched brim measures approximately 4 inches in width when opened. The hat collapses into itself to facilitate packing. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Flower Design Gardening Hat and the Flower Design Sun Hat will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Of cotton flax or both: Not knitted… headwear of cotton, Other." The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division