N185598 October 14, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.9000 Michael S. Cooke, CHB 1900 East Ocean Blvd Suite 1510 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a dual headed power cord from China Dear Mr. Cooke: In your letter dated September 16, 2011, on behalf of your client Traveldog Inc DBA China Cables Direct, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a power supply cord used for a personal computer. The power cord is 6 feet in length and consists of PVC insulated copper wiring. Each power cord contains 3 insulated wires inside the main outer jacket. The maximum voltage capacity of the power cord is 250 V. The power supply cord incorporates an electrical connector on each end. They are used solely to supply/transfer electrical power. The applicable subheading for the dual headed power cord used for a personal computer will be 8544.42.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division