N185077 September 23, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a collapsible divided storage bin from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated September 6, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an open-top home storage bin made up of nonwoven textile fabric over a paperboard frame. The storage bin, item# 40055, measures 12”L x 12”W x 4”H. To use, the fabric-covered paperboard bottom is unfolded and inserted into the bin. The removable divider is inserted and fastened to the insides by four hook-and-loop closures. A fabric handle is sewn to one side for ease of movement. The applicable subheading for the collapsible storage bin with dividers, item# 40055, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division