N185017 October 6, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Ruby Chan Williams-Sonoma, Incorporated 151 Union Street San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a room decoration from China Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated September 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a room decoration that you call Hot Air Balloon Hanging Decor. It will be available in two sizes: large, SKU #4547097, measuring approximately 29”H x 15”W, and small, SKU #4547113, which our office received, measuring 24”H x 11”W. The portion representing the balloon is made up using four metal wires which are covered with textile fabric; there is no actual balloon. The textile-covered wires have been looped and stitched in the center; the ends are glued to a narrow fabric-covered ring. A fabric-covered paperboard basket hangs from four strings under the balloon ring. The fabrics are 55% cotton and 45% linen. Glued inside the basket is a stuffed textile rabbit. The item is hung from a string, with a wooden bead topping the balloon portion. The applicable subheading for the decorative Hot Air Balloon Hanging Decor, SKU numbers 4547097 and 4547113, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division