N184816 September 30, 2011 CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.30.8030 Mr. Robert C. Thompson W.J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles, Inc. P.O. Box 90595 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a rug from China Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated September 7, 2011 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of G.A. Gertmenian & Sons. The submitted sample, identified as Item #G13405 Model “Sports Silhouette,” is a multi-stripe, tufted area rug. The rug is made from polypropylene yarns that are tufted into a pre-existing woven base fabric. It features a multi-level cut and loop pile surface with designs of stars, baseballs and footballs. The rug measures 52 x 40 inches. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.30.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor covering, tufted whether or not made up: of other man-made textile materials: other…measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division