N184615 September 30, 2011 CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.92.9000 Mr. Mathews C. Herring The Hipage Company, Inc. P.O. Box 2329 Dublin, VA 24084 RE: The tariff classification of a floor covering from China Dear Mr. Herring: In your letter dated May 25, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd. You submitted a corner section of a flat woven textile floor covering. The surface layer is made from synthetic fiber yarns that are coated with plastic and woven into a fabric using a basket weave pattern. It is laminated to a cellular plastic with a textured backing. It is stated to be composed of 70 percent PVC and 30 percent PES. The edges are bound with a woven man-made fiber fabric. As the exposed surface of the item is a textile material the rug will be classified as a textile floor covering. The applicable subheading for the floor covering will be 5702.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted of flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Shucmacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials: other. The rate of duty is 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division