N184098 October 7, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a turkey fryer/steamer from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated September 9, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and photographs were included with your submission. The product you plan to import is described as the Waring Pro® Model TF200 Professional Rotisserie Turkey Fryer/Steamer. This 1800-watt electrical household appliance features a 2.5 gallon stainless steel cooking reservoir that holds up to an 18 pound turkey, a stainless steel vented lid, an aluminum frying/rotisserie basket, power and ready indicator lights and a 120 minute timer. The applicable subheading for the turkey fryer/steamer will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division