N183921 December 16, 2011 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0040 Ms. Lina Ash Myletex International, Inc. 27 8th Street Passaic, NJ 07055 RE: The tariff classification of two 100% polyester weft knit fabrics of cut pile construction from China Dear Ms. Ash: In your letter dated September 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as style “Dyed Fleece” and style “Printed Fleece”. The fabric is characterized by a deep lush pile surface. CBP laboratory analysis indicates that both fabrics are composed of 100% polyester and are of weft knit cut pile construction. Style “Dyed Fleece” contains 11 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction and style “Printed Fleece” contains 10.9 stitches in the vertical direction. Your correspondence indicates that these fabrics weigh 190 g/m2 and will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the styles “Dyed Fleece” and “Printed Fleece” will be 6001.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers, other: other. The rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division