N183468 September 21, 2011 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9110 Ms. Martha M. Scott NorthStar Healthcare 3300 Cork Airport Business Park Kinsale Road Cork, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Famciclovir (CAS-104224-87-4) tablets imported in dosage form, from India. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated September 6, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Famciclovir tablets contain the active ingredient, Famciclovir, an antiviral drug. It is indicated for the treatment of various herpes virus infections such as herpes zoster (shingles), herpes simplex virus 2 (genital herpes) and herpes labialis (cold sores) in non-immunodeficient patients. The applicable subheading for the Famciclovir imported in dosage form will be 3004.90.9110, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Anti-infective medicaments: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division