N183177 September 13, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Anthony Cuschieri International Packaging Films, Inc. 54 Tappan Road Norwood, NJ 07648 RE: The tariff classification of a swipe tab from China Dear Mr. Cuschieri: In your letter dated June 27, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples of a product you call a swipe tab; no product number was given. The body of the tab is made of two layers of polyester film, totaling 100 microns in thickness. It measures 1-1/4” x 2”, with a 3/8” “handle” protruding at one end. At the opposite end from the handle, a circle, 5/8” in diameter, is cut out of the top layer and filled with a spunbonded nonwoven polypropylene textile fabric that protrudes slightly above the tab, sandwiched by the two layers of film. In a telephone conversation with this office, you explained that the tab is to be used by airport security personnel, who will wipe the textile portion over a suspect area of, for instance, luggage; the tab will then be inserted into a testing machine which can detect the presence of explosives on the polypropylene. The textile portion, which collects any explosive material for analysis, imparts the essential character to this item; the plastic serves merely to support the textile. General Rule of Interpretation 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), noted. The applicable subheading for the swipe tab will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be retained in our official case file. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division