N182569 September 27, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Jordan. Dear Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated August 25, 2011 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style number S9266, is a woman’s “Champion” shirt, constructed from 88% polyester and 12% spandex jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures at least ten stitches per one centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment extends below the waist and features a partial zippered front opening with a stand-up collar, long hemmed raglan sleeves with flared bottoms, a heat seal “Champion” logo on the upper front panel, and a loose fitting hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style S9266, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division