N181575 September 22, 2011 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Ms. Denise Young-Sang Office Depot Inc. 6600 North Military Trail, Mail Code: N516E Boca Raton, FL 33496 RE: The tariff classification of “Bi-Office White Cleaner 125ml” from Portugal. Dear Ms. Young-Sang: In your ruling request dated August 17, 2011, on behalf of Office Depot, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a liquid whiteboard cleaner spray. You have submitted a 125ml sample, which will be returned as requested. The product is described as a liquid cleaner spray, imported in 125ml plastic bottles in a condition which is suitable for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the “Bi-Office White Cleaner 125ml” will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3434. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division