N181479 September 14, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Ms. Min Xie Phillips Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Xie: In your letter dated August 19, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, “Izod” style number 4568, is a men’s hip-length jacket with a shell predominantly composed of a 100% polyester jersey knit fabric bonded to a visible polyurethane film, with woven 100% polyester fabric inserts on the shoulders extending to the upper portion of the sleeves, and on the front yoke extending along the front portion of the armholes. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar and an overlapping flap with four hook and loop fasteners that covers the front zipper area. The jacket has long hemmed sleeves with a tab secured by a hook and loop fastener at the wrist area, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other: Coats and Jackets: Other: Men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division