N181430 September 21, 2011 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Ms. Alice Liu ATICO International, Inc. 501 So. Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a printed glass plaque from China Dear Liu: In your letter dated August 10, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on Item Number A078FA01909, Valentine Table Décor. The item is a glass plaque which is heart shaped and attached to a square glass base. The plaque is printed with a Valentine message titled “Love” that depicts a version of the biblical verse, 1 Corinthians 13:4-5. The article measures approximately 6 1/4” x 2 3/8” x 5 7/8”. The glass includes peripheral decorations - small red gemstone hearts and a porcelain flower embellishment. However, the printed sentiment which covers the central portion of the glass is clearly the focal point of the article. The sample submitted is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the printed glass plaque will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with its country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part: Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division