N181241 September 16, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Honduras. Dear Mr. Tshiboyi and Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated August 18, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style T2232 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style T2232 has a rib knit crew neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a small embroidery on the left chest; a small appliqué on the left sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The fabric weight is 206 grams per square meter. The heavy weight fabric is a conspicuous non-T-shirt feature and precludes classification as a T-shirt. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style T2232 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division