N181127 September 13, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0010 Mr. George M. Keller Customs Advisory Services, Inc. 1003 Virginia Ave. Suite 200 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from Indonesia or Thailand. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated August 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Maidenform, Inc. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 4366 is a woman’s undergarment with an outside shell constructed of 93% cotton and 7% elastane knit fabric. You state that the undergarment has tight fitting front and rear inner panels that encircle the garment from below the bust to the top of the hips at the front and from the top of the back to the top of the hips in the rear. These panels are made of 82% nylon and 18% Lycra elastane knit powernet fabric. The undergarment features side seams, a U-shaped neckline, elasticized edging with scalloped raschel lace-like fabric with inwrought design along the arm and neck openings and a hemmed bottom. You also state that the undergarment is designed to slim from the upper back to the top of the hips, provide stomach control in the front and hold in bulges along the back. The applicable subheading for Style 4366 will be 6212.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Of cotton or cotton and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division