N180736 September 2, 2011 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.4000 Mr. George L. Rose Addiran Global Group, Inc. 5508 Bentrose Drive McKinney, TX 75070 RE: The tariff classification of a hex head machine screw from China. Dear Mr. Rose: In your letter dated August 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Part number 30019 is described as a ½” x 1 ¼” hex head machine bolt made of galvanized steel. It is fully threaded along the shank. You have stated that the underside of the hex head does not have a smooth bearing surface or washer face and is not chamfered along the corners. The applicable subheading for the hex head machine screw, part number 30019, will be 7318.15.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: machine screws 9.5 mm or more in length and 3.2 mm or more in diameter (not including cap screws). The duty rate will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division