N179848 September 8, 2011 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.20.0000 Ms. Catherine Spiotta Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Spiotta: In your letter dated August 4, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lindsay Phillips, Inc. The submitted sample identified as style number “92510011215,” is a pair of women’s open-toe/heel flip-flop thong sandals. The “V” shaped strap uppers consist of a single molded piece of rubber or plastics and a thong which goes between the first and second toes. The upper straps and thongs are assembled to the soles by means of plugs which penetrate the outer soles. The uppers feature a “snap-on/off” ornament, the removal of which would not render the sandal unserviceable as footwear. This decorative ornament is considered a “loosely attached appurtenance” and is excluded from the external surface area measurement of the upper. The one-piece unit molded rubber or plastic soles are approximately uniform in thickness, are less than two inches thick and do not have a separate insoles. The applicable subheading for style number “92510011215” will be 6402.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: footwear with upper straps or thongs assembled to the sole by means of plugs (zoris). The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." We are returning the sample to you per your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division