N178506 August 8, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Robert L. Eisen Baker & McKenzie LLP 1114 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from China. Correction to Ruling Number N171775 Dear Mr. Eisen: This ruling is being issued to replace Ruling Number N171775, dated July 19, 2011, which contained a clerical error. The style number that was provided was incorrect. A complete corrected ruling follows. Style P-B-ARMBOX02 is a jewelry box constructed with a paperboard base and has an outer surface of paper. The box is of the kind normally given to the consumer at the point of purchase. The interior has a center compartment fitted with a removable textile-covered foam pillow. The box is designed to provide storage, protection, and organization to the jewelry subsequent to its initial use. It is suitable for long-term use and measures approximately 3.25” (W) x 3.25” (D) x 2.5” (H). The applicable subheading for the jewelry box will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for in part, for other containers and cases, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division