N178498 August 30, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Ms. Corie Koropatnicki, LCB GHY USA, Inc. 572 South 5th Street Pembina, ND 58271 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s woven trousers from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Koropatnicki: In your letter dated July 26, 2011, on behalf of your client Nygard Int’l Partnership, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #J4419124, is a pair of women’s trousers constructed from 63% polyester, 33% rayon, and 4% spandex woven fabric. The garment features a flat waistband with seven belt loops, a front zipper with a two button closure that fastens right over left, and long hemmed leg openings. In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the trousers under HTS 6212.90.0030, body supporting garment. However, the sample does not possess sufficient support throughout, and therefore, not considered to be body supporting. The garment is properly classified under HTS 6204.63.3510 as woven trousers. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #J4419124 will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers, of synthetic fibers, other, other, trousers and breeches, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division