N178488 August 29, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000; 4820.30.0040 Ms. Wanda Hensley Avery Dennison 50 Pointe Drive Brea, CA 92821 RE: The tariff classification of accordion files from China. Dear Ms. Hensley: In your letter dated August 1, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were provided with your letter. Sample 1 (SKU #7278224526/28/29) is the small polypropylene plastic accordion file with an elastic band closure, 7 tabs and 8 pockets. It measures 7 ¼ inches in length by 4 ¾ inches in height by 1 inch in depth. Sample 2 (SKU #7278224519/25/27) is the large polypropylene plastic accordion file with an elastic band closure, 12 tabs and 13 pockets. It measures 13 inches in length by 9 ½ inches in height by 1 ½ inches in depth. Sample 3 (SKU # Prototype) is a prototype of what Item #4 will look like. Sample 3 has exterior paperboard covers, 5 paper tabs and 6 paper pockets. It measures 13 inches in length by 10 inches in height by 1 ½ inches in depth. A drawing of Item #4 was included with your letter. Item # 4 (SKU# 7278224515/23/24) is a paper accordion file with 12 paper tabs and 13 paper pockets. The exterior front and back covers are made of heavyweight paperboard covered with coated textured paper. An elastic band is wrapped about the file and anchored at the bottom to keep it closed. It measures 13 inches in length by 10 inches in height by 1 ½ inches in depth. All the above accordion files are designed to provide organization, portability, protection and storage for documents, bills, receipts and other papers. As you requested, the samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for the plastic accordion files will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the paperboard accordion files will be 4820.30.0040, HTS, which provides for binders (other than book covers), folders and file covers, other than looseleaf binders. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division